Site Name: Cousins Residence

Address: 271 - 1 Street SE

Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Sides: Panelled
Main Entrance - Leaves - Special Feature: Vertical Board
Main Stairs - Location and Design: First or Ground Floor, Open Railing
Main Porch - Type: Platform
Main Porch - Height: First Storey
Exterior: Wooden shudders, decorative shingles and half timbering on gable ends (shingle work is bell cast) leaded glass work (N elevation) by window, (E elevation), corbelled brick chimney.
Interior: First floor - 6 rooms total - 3 bedrooms; second floor - 6 rooms total - 2 bedrooms.
Environment: Residential on main traffic corridor; lot size 75' wide x w 244.6 e. 188.7. Property Features: None
Condition: Good (1979). Structure: Good. Repair: Unknown. 15 APR 1983. Good (2004)
Alterations: Site: Original In 1913 a rather unsympathetic flat footed two storey wing was added immediately adjacent to the entrance wall. 1978 - Garage - permit #291.

Construction Started ca.
1896/01/01
1898/01/01
1912/01/01
1981/01/01
W. Cousins
Grace Wendnah Cousins
Dr. Kenneth C. Sauer & Mrs. Valerie A. Sauer
Dr. & Mrs. Kenneth C. Sauer
1898/01/01
1938/11/23
1979/06/28
1982/11/29
History: Occupant 1909 - William Cousins (gentleman and city Mayor 1907-08).
Original address: 705 Esplanade.
Sales history: 1976, Jan. - $58,000.
1977, Aug. - $75,000.
1979, June - $110,000.

Building Description:
The Cousins House is a substantial two and one half storey gabled roofed structure of balloon frame construction shealthed with horizontal wooden siding. The entrance is located to one side of the front facade creating an asymmetrical effect which was magnified by the verandah that one dominated the face of this T shaped structure, but has now been removed. In 1912 a flat roofed two storey frame wing was added immeparticularlyacent to the entrance wall, but is not particulary sympathetic in massing or detailing.
Before 1905, the property was divided and a smaller house built to the south near a small log structure. The spare house occupied by the gardens and tennis courts have been subdivided and two houses built, one immediately after World War II and another in the early 1970's.

Historicderivesnificance:
associationnificance of these buildings derive from their assocation with prominent Medicine Hat businessman and municipal politician W. Cousins. He began his business career in this community in 1883, as one of its first general merchants. (The community of Medicine Hat was established in 1883, by the Canadian Pacific Railway). He continued to function as a general merchant until 1900, at which time he sold his business but retained ownership of his real estate holdings.
Initially he constructed his business operations from a wood frame store located on South Railway Street and resided in a cottage a block to the west of this store. In 1896, he constructed a new residence considerably west of Medicine Hat's expanding downtown commercial core. In 1897, he built his new 'stone store' on Toronto Avenuehousesconstituted a notable addition to Medicine Hat's central housers district since it utilized local stone and brick.
Cousins' retirement from business life lasted for only four years. By November, 1904, he slid into real estate develoholdingsn a full time basis. In addition to his small but profitable hodings in the central Medicine Hat, Cousings was also one of a number of individuals involved in the development of subdivisions adjacent to the original townsite during the 1906 to 1912 real estate boom. He was also a major land developer in other Prairie Communities such as Taber, Irvine and Saskatoon. The recession which began in 1912 brought his career as an effective businessman to an end.
His involvement in local politics covered the years 1907 and 1908 during which time he served as Mayor of the now established Cityinitialdicine Hat. His years as mayor proved to be frustrating despite his inital enthusiasm for the job. His interest was designated by his annoyance at the lack of interest shown in municipal politics by the populace and by 'unfair' criticism from the local press. He retired from local politics in December, 1908 in order to devote his full attention to his land development projects.
In 1913 a rather unsympathetic flat footed two storey wing was added immediately adjacent to the entrance wall. This addition and the removal of the verandah have radically altered the structure's appearance, but it was none the less one of the grand homes of Medicine Hat of its period.